Connecting to LinkedIn...

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.hero.ie you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.hero.ie or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a promotion or survey, during the course of any other activity commonly carried out on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may

include (but not be limited to) your name, address, email
address and phone number, personal description, job history, CV, qualifications, photograph and any other information required to provide you with job placement services.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
○ technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system and platform;

○ information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you
browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use

them see our Cookie policy .
Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

● Information you give to us. We will use this information:
○ to give to 3rd parties who may wish to employ or engage you;
○ to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
○ to notify you about changes to our service;
○ to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

● Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
○ to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
○ to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
○ to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; ○ as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

● Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the new Companies Act 2014.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

● Business partners, suppliers, clients and subcontractors
for: (1) the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; or
(2) the purpose of sourcing you employment or engagement with a 3rd party.
● Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

● In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
● If www.hero.ie or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
● If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security

of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at www.hero.ie

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to www.hero.ie

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.hero.ie you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.hero.ie or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a promotion or survey, during the course of any other activity commonly carried out on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include (but not be limited to) your name, address, email address and phone number, personal

description, job history, CV, qualifications, photograph and any other information required to provide you with job placement services.

● Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
○ technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system and platform;

○ information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers),and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:
○ to give to 3rd parties who may wish to employ or engage you;
○ to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
○ to notify you about changes to our service;
○ to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

● Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
○ to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
○ to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
○ to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; ○ as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

● Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

HERO may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in new Companies Act 2014 for the purposes of delivering the services you have sought. The

information you provide will be used to match your profile to current and potential job opportunities.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

● Business partners, suppliers, clients and subcontractors for: (1) the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; or
(2) the purpose of sourcing you employment or engagement with a 3rd party.
● Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

● In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
● If Send Resourcing or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
● If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your contact information will not be sold, leased or rented to any third party for the purposes of selling or marketing their products or services to you.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at www.hero.ie

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to www.hero.ie 

Our Clients

With a reputation across three decades in the making, HERO Recruitment continues to impress our clients and candidates with our passion and dedication to our craft.

See More

What people say

Our strong reputation for quality placements in key roles has earned us the status of agency of choice. HERO Recruitment’s commitment to superior service is what sets us apart from our competitors and has rewarded us with many exclusive and semi-exclusive client and candidate relationships.  Here is what our clients and candidates say about us…

See More

“I have worked with HERO recruitment (formerly HERO recruitment) for a number of years both within my current and previous position. I have always found HERO recruitment excellent to partner with, the consultants know our industry and cultural fit and can therefore successfully source high calibre candidates to match our open vacancies. I find HERO recruitment very professional to deal with and any candidates I interview who are sourced by HERO always have a positive recruitment experience”.

Moira Faherty,
Human Resources Manager
Chanelle Group

“My very first impression was that I was dealing with a recruitment company who were extremely professional, supportive and knowledgeable of the role for which I was applying. Not only were the responsibilities of the role explained to me in great detail, but they also went to great lengths to really understand the depth of my technical, managerial and leadership experience and capabilities. What impressed me the most was their personal touch in building a strong relationship with me as a candidate and in maintaining regular contact with me on the status of the role throughout the application process”.

Adrian Rice,
Engineering Manager 
Boston Scientific

“HERO have been a key strategic recruiting partner to Hollister ULC over many years. During our continued growth and expansion at our facility in Ballina, Hero have worked closely with us to really understand our recruiting needs, the calibre of talent we are looking for, and the fit for our Hollister culture. HERO have successfully sourced and placed candidates for us into Research and Development, Project / Process Engineering, Supply Chain and key Management roles.  They have a very experienced and professional team, and bring an excellent regional, national and international perspective”. 

Tom Horkan,
Asst. HR Manger
Hollister ULC, Ballina, Co. Mayo

“Merit Medical have partnered with Hero for the past 10 years. During this time we have grown our employee numbers to 630 employees. Our experience of working with HERO is that they have a personal client focused approach, they know the market and they can deliver on the candidates.  The medical device market is competitive and our company success is dependent on the quality of our people, we want the best there is in the market so we can grow and in turn offer development opportunities to our people. 

Mary Collins,
Senior Director, Human Resources Europe
Merit Medical

“HERO Recruitment continues to be a valued partner in supplying high calibre candidates to all three Boston Scientific sites in Ireland. In particular they have been successful in delivering on specific roles for key project scale-ups. HERO has also provided on-site recruitment presence during increased activity when required and consistently operate in a highly professional and competent manner”.   

Lorraine McDonnell,
Senior Talent Acquisition Specialist
Boston Scientific 

“HERO Recruitment were instrumental in sourcing and delivering key talent to the organisation and enabled us to meet our key deliverables within our start-up phase. They thoroughly understood our culture and constantly over delivered on our expectations. Our partnership with HERO Recruitment has without a doubt been  a professional and collaborative one. HERO exceed themselves in all aspects of recruitment and are an absolute pleasure to work with”.

Christine Power,
VP of Human Resources
Pivot

“HERO recruitment is an extension to our talent acquisition team. From hiring strategy meeting to the induction of the right talent, the HERO recruitment team provide an exemplary service. They are knowledgeable about our business needs, responsive and thorough. A true talent acquisition partner”. 


Orla Keady-Giblin,
Human Resources Manager
Ingersoll Rand – Thermo King